Privacy policy

Last modified: March 8th, 2021

At G.A. Turgeon et fils, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information of our users (the “Personal Information”). We have adopted this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to be transparent about the data we collect, why we collect it, with whom we share it, how you can access it, and how to correct it, if necessary.

We recognize our obligation to manage your Personal Information responsibly. We do not sell or sell your data to third parties.

This Policy applies to the use of the https://gaturgeon.com/en/ (the “Website” or the “Site”). Please read it carefully to understand when you provide us with your Personal Information and how G.A. Turgeon et fils uses it. By using our Site, you agree to the use of your Personal Information as described in this Policy. The terms “we”, “our”, “our” or “G.A. Turgeon et fils” are each intended to refer to G.A. Turgeon et fils.

In order to make this Policy as clear as possible, we have identified opportunities where a user could potentially share Personal Information with G.A. Turgeon et fils. The Policy is divided as follows:

  • Learn more about G.A. Turgeon et fils
  • Shopping at G.A. Turgeon et fils
  • Contact G.A. Turgeon et fils

We then added different sections explaining in more detail how your Personal Information is used, how and when it could be shared, how you can access and control it, the means by which we ensure that your Personal Information is secure and how to contact us.

Learn more about G.A. Turgeon et fils

By analyzing your needs and trying to learn more about what G.A. Turgeon and Son can do for you, it is possible that you visit our Website or voluntarily provide us with Personal Information, such as your name and e-mail addressmail, when you contact us via our contact form, email or through our social networks. You may also choose to subscribe to our newsletter to stay up-to-date with G.A. Turgeon et fils’s activities, new products coming to market, or to receive future promotions.

We collect : first name, last name, email (as well as any other information you provide us when you contact us), Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and information provided by cookies or similar technology, such as the type and version of the browser you are using to access our Website, the type and version of your operating system, the type of device you are using, the page you were on prior to visiting our Website, the geographic area in which you are located, the time you spend on our Website, the pages you decide to visit, and the date and time you are accessing our Website.

Why : The Personal Information collected allows us to analyze how our Website is used and accessed in order to increase the functionality of our Website and, ultimately, optimize it to better meet the needs of our users. It also allows us to help you learn more about us and guarantee you quality service when you contact us for the first time to learn more about our products or services.

To find out more about the third-party providers we do business with, you can consult our complete list of suppliers in the “Who do we share your data with and why?” of this Policy.

You may also refer to the “Our Use of Cookies” section of this Policy.

Shopping at G.A. Turgeon et fils

Once you have gathered enough information about us and our products, you can decide to purchase G.A. Turgeon and Sons products directly from our Website.

When purchasing our products, you will be asked to provide Personal Information such as your first name, last name and email address. You will also be prompted to register on our Website by creating a user account.

We collect : first name, last name, phone number, email address, billing address and payment information.

Why : We use this information to complete your transaction, to process payments, to fulfill any legal obligations we may have towards you once you have purchased a product from us, and to contact you in the future for promotional purposes.

Please note that if you refuse to provide us with this Personal Information, we will not be able to process your orders and make available to you the products of G.A. Turgeon and Sons that you have purchased.

Contact G.A. Turgeon et fils customer service

From time to time, you may decide to contact our customer service for any questions or other requests regarding our products or services. In order to provide you with the best possible assistance, we may collect certain Personal Information about you.

We collect : your first and last name, your email address and the content of your communications with us.

Why : We collect this Personal Information to identify you, provide you with the best possible support and respond to your request or questions.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information we collect to improve and personalize your experience on our Website. We also use the Personal Information we collect to communicate with you.

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To improve our Website by developing new features, conducting research and maintaining the current performance of our Website;
  • To offer you the best possible customer service;
  • To guide our business decisions and develop new products or services relevant to our customers;
  • To communicate with you, whether for marketing, advertising or account management purposes;
  • To ensure that we comply with the contractual and legal obligations we have towards you when you purchase products from G.A. Turgeon et fils;
  • To fulfill any legal and regulatory obligations we may have.

OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our Witness Policy is part of this Privacy Policy.

When you visit our Website, you may provide information online via cookies (cookies) or similar technologies.

Cookies are files that contain a small amount of data about a given user. This data may include an anonymous unique identifier. They are stored on the user’s computer or on the hard drive of other devices. Cookies allow us to tailor your user experience each time you visit our Website.

The cookies we use perform up to four different functions:

  1. Performance Cookies : We use these cookies to analyze how our visitors use our Website and to improve the performance of our Website.
  2. Functionality cookies : We use these cookies to enable us to remember your preferences each time you visit our Website.
  3. Essential Cookies : Certain cookies are essential to the operation of our Website. Disabling these cookies will prevent you from accessing our Website or using all of its features.
  4. Advertising cookies : These cookies are used to display advertising based on your interests.

Keep in mind that you can ask your browser to disable the cookies we use. However, this may totally or partially prevent you from accessing our Website.

For more information on cookies, please visit: : https://www.allaboutcookies.org

TO WHOM WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION AND WHY

We do not sell or sell the Personal Information of our users and customers. We only disclose your Personal Information as authorized in this Policy. However, we may share information with the following parties:

Third-party suppliers: We may disclose your Personal Information to third-party suppliers. For example, we may share some of your Personal Information with banking institutions (to process certain payments) or with our IT providers.

In general, the providers we use only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information if necessary to provide the services they offer, such as email communications or web hosting.

However, please note that some third-party providers have their own privacy policies regarding the Personal Information that we are required to provide to them when using their services. As for these providers, we suggest that you take the time to read their privacy policies to allow you to understand how your Personal Information will be processed.

Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third party’s website or application, you will no longer be subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

List of third-party IT suppliers

Google (website analysis) : https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

To disable Google Analytics for advertising display and customize Google Display Network ads: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

To learn more about Google’s cookie policy : https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

To install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Facebook ((advertising) : https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policy.php

PayPal (payment platform) : https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_CA

Rapidenet (host) : https://www.rapidenet.ca/privacypolicy.php

Woocommerce (e-commerce platform): https://automattic.com/privacy/

Parties with whom disclosure of Personal Information may be legally necessary: We may disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with the law or any legal proceedings;
  • Protect the rights or property of G.A. Turgeon et fils;
  • Protect the security of our Website, our users and their Personal Information.

Parties likely to participate in a financial transaction with G.A. Turgeon et fils: We may transfer your Personal Information in the event of a change of ownership, sale, merger, liquidation, reorganization or acquisition of G.A. Turgeon et fils. We will only do so if the party acquiring your information agrees to comply with the terms of this Policy.

Please note that you may be forced to leave our Website by clicking on certain links on our Website. We accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies.

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR DATA

You can verify, modify or delete your Personal Information by sending us an e-mail at denis@entreprisegaturgeon.com. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. Please ensure that you provide us with sufficient information to identify you and respond to your request. Note that some of your Personal Information may also be modified directly from your user account.

WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

Your Personal Information is stored locally in Saint-Nérée-de-Bellechasse, Canada, and on Rapidenet’s servers in Delson, Canada. Your Personal Information may also be stored in other countries, following a transfer to third parties with whom we work.

HOW LONG YOUR DATA WILL BE RETAINED

We will retain all Personal Information collected through our Website for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collected it or for other essential purposes such as compliance with legal obligations. We will also have your Personal Information if you decide to withdraw your consent. Once your Personal Information has been deleted, you will receive a confirmation that your request has been fulfilled.

SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that your Personal Information is protected and that it is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or improperly destroyed.

For example, we ensure that access to your Personal Information is limited to the staff and contractors of G.A. Turgeon and sons for whom such access is necessary for the performance of their duties.

Our Website also has a 256-bit SSL certificate.

You can also browse our list of third-party suppliers to learn more about their security measures.

If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, please email  denis@entreprisegaturgeon.com.

COMMISSION D’ACCÈS À L’INFORMATION DU QUÉBEC

If you are not satisfied with G.A. Turgeon et fils’s response to a request for access to your Personal Information, you can contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec, the public authority in charge of monitoring personal information processing practices in Québec.

Address:

Continued 18.200
500 René-Lévesque Blvd. West
Montreal, Quebec H2Z 1W7
Telephone number: 514-873-4196
Fax number: 514-844-6170

Toll-free: 1-888-528-7741
Email: cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Website: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check this page regularly. The amendments and clarifications will come into force as soon as they are published on our Website. If we make changes to the content of this Policy, we will inform you here that it has been updated so that you know what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it, if necessary.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to: access, correct, modify or delete the Personal Information we hold about you, file a complaint, or if you simply wish to have more information, you can contact us at the following address:

G.A. Turgeon et fils (9129-6665 Québec inc.)
505 Grande, Route du Lac
Saint-Nérée-de-Bellechasse
Québec, G0R 3V0, Canada
denis@entreprisegaturgeon.com

Shipping - 5 to 10 days